31 August 2013

Simple Pink Holo Nail Art

Hello everyone, I hope all your weekends are going well.

Today I have some nails to show you that I did a few months ago and then forgot to post (hence why my nails are much shorter). But I found the pictures saved on my computer a few days ago and I really love them, so I thought I would share them.

For these I started with a base of NYC - MoMa on all my nails.

Once they were dry I painted Orly - Miss Conduct onto half of each nail using a fine nail art brush. I love this colour, sooo pretty! Unfortunately I couldn't capture it perfectly on my camera, the holo sparkle freaked it out a bit. But at least the sun came out when I was taking the pictures :).

I then added my little gems on by sticking them on with a blob of top coat and then top coating over them to secure it all. If I remember correctly these gems would not budge and I kept this mani on for about a week (which is an eternity for me).

And that's all there was to it. Super easy and really rather pretty (even if I do say so myself).

Thanks for stopping by.


  1. So pretty, love the gems and that Orly is stunning! I think it's called Miss Conduct tho :)

  2. Thank you :). Oh yeah... Oops I clearly wasn't concentrating when writing this up lol! Thanks for pointing it out I will get it changed when I get a chance :P


I love to read all your comments and appreciate every single one of them, however please do not leave links in the comments, they will be deleted. If you want me to check out your blog please email me at vickylovesnails@gmail.com